Privacy statement

 

Santos Bikes Privacy statement
Here at Santos we understand that privacy is very important. That is why on this page we want to make clear what personal information we collect, how we collect it and what we do with it.

Santos, located at Schillingweg 41 2153 PL Nieuw-Vennep, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.santosbikes.com
Schillingweg 41
2153 PL Nieuw-Vennep
+31 (0) 252 426 123

Personal data that we process
Santos processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us yourself. Below you'll find an overview of the personal data we collect and process:

  • Title, first name and last name
  • Address, postal code, city and country
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive data we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we are not able to check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., we will immediately delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Santos processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Service & warranty of the Santos bicycle you bought
  • Configure a bicycle through our customizer
  • Sending our newsletter

How long do we store personal data
Santos stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which we collect your data. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • Sending the Santos newsletter: for as long as you are registered. You can unsubscribe at any time via the newsletter.
  • Configure a bicycle through our customizer: 6 months, after that all personal data is deleted and it is no longer possible to request your configured bicycle.
  • Service and warranty: for as long as the bicycle is in your possession and you have not made a request to delete or replace your personal data. You can request to delete or replace your personal data at any time (for example when you have sold your Santos bicycle).

Sharing personal data with third parties
Santos does not provide information to third parties, other than necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use
Santos uses funtional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. Santos uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. Apart from technical cookies, we also use Google Analytics. The data we collect is anonymous and we do not share it with third parties. The data is retained, purely for statistical purposes and are not used for marketing purposes.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved through the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold to you or another, an organisation mentioned by you. If you want to use your right of objection and / or right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about the way we process your data, please send a specified request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
In order to ensure the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document attached to the request. Mark your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number black, so it's untraceable. This is to protect your privacy. Santos will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.
Santos would like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Santos takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 


Contact
Schillingweg 41
2153 PL Nieuw-Vennep
+31 (0) 252 426 123
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.santosbikes.com
 
           


Find a dealer
Find a dealer close to you
and test your favorite bike.
 
Customize your bike
Customize your bike and built
it the way you like.
Simple.


Subscribe to our newsletter
Be the first to receive Santos news

Bedankt voor je aanmelding!